Sunday, March 7, 2021

William Hill World Darts Championship – Draw confirmed

Must Read

Tom Beresfordhttps://www.tomsportsjourno.com
Sports journalist. Non-League football reporter. YouTuber, presenter, podcast host. Previously heard on FiveLive and Love Sport Radio. Managed by Epic Sports Management



PHIL TAYLOR will play youngster Chris Dobey as he begins his final challenge at the William Hill World Darts Championship next month, while reigning champion Michael van Gerwen was handed an all-Dutch first round tie with Christian Kist.

Legendary Stoke star Taylor, 57, will retire following the World Championship as he bids to bow out of the sport in a blaze of glory at Alexandra Palace on New Year’s Day.

The 16-time World Champion has been drawn against one of the sport’s top young prospects for the first round as he takes on Bedlington’s Dobey, the world number 38.

“It will be a big challenge for me,” said Taylor. “Chris has made massive strides in the last couple of years and is wanting to make his mark, but I can go up there relaxed because I’ve nothing to lose.

“It’s my final World Championship and I want to enjoy it.”

Dobey, 27, was a quarter-finalist in the 2016 Grand Slam of Darts and reached the second round on his World Championship debut last year, but is rated at 500/1 with sponsors William Hill to go all the way at Alexandra Palace.

Reigning champion Van Gerwen, the 4/5 pre-tournament favourite with William Hill, will begin his challenge to claim a third Alexandra Palace triumph against former Lakeside Champion Kist.

Number two seed Peter Wright has drawn debutant Diogo Portela, who will become the first Brazilian to compete in the World Championship next month after making his breakthrough in 2017.

Two-time World Champion Gary Anderson, whose bid to claim a third successive title was ended by Van Gerwen in last year’s final, will take on the winner of the preliminary round meeting between Canada’s Jeff Smith and young Englishman Luke Humphries, the 2017 PDC Unicorn Development Tour Order of Merit winner.

Number four seed Daryl Gurney, October’s World Grand Prix champion, drew Belgian ace Ronny Huybrechts, whose younger brother Kim will meet James Richardson in the first round.

Champions League of Darts winner Mensur Suljovic, seeded fifth, plays 2004 World Championship finalist Kevin Painter in a tasty fixture, while five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld meets emerging star Richard North and Dave Chisnall drew Dutchman Vincent van der Voort.

Adrian Lewis, the 2011 and 2012 World Champion, will play either Russia’s Aleksandr Oreshkin or Germany’s Kevin Munch, with 2010 finalist Simon Whitlock set to face German newcomer Martin Schindler.

Three-time semi-finalist James Wade takes on former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown, Jelle Klaasen faces an all-Dutch tie with Jan Dekker, Michael Smith drew Irish debutant Steve Lennon and Benito van de Pas plays Steve West.

Alan Norris, the 15th seed, will meet Finland’s Kim Viljanen, whose fellow countryman Marko Kantele drew Scottish ace John Henderson, a World Grand Prix semi-finalist last month.

Welshman Gerwyn Price, seeded 16th, drew debutant Ted Evetts after the youngster won the PDPA Qualifier in Milton Keynes on Monday to secure his first World Championship appearance.

Number 17 seed Ian White will play either American policeman Willard Bruguier or New Zealand’s Cody Harris, while Joe Cullen drew quick-fire Dutchman Jermaine Wattimena.

European Championship finalist Rob Cross, the 9/1 co-third favourite with William Hill on his World Championship debut following a remarkable first year as a professional, has drawn either Japan’s Seigo Asada or Australia’s Gordon Mathers.

Former Lakeside Champion Stephen Bunting plays new World Youth Champion Dimitri Van den Bergh, Mervyn King drew Austrian qualifier Zoran Lerchbacher and Darren Webster faces South Africa’s Devon Petersen.

Auckland Darts Masters winner Kyle Anderson has drawn debutant Peter Jacques, the postal worker from Huddersfield who has broken through in 2017, while former Lakeside Champion Steve Beaton meets Irish Matchplay winner William O’Connor.

Spanish duo Cristo Reyes and Antonio Alcinas drew each other for their first round contest, while Justin Pipe takes on either Chinese youngster Xiao Chen Zong or New Zealand’s Bernie Smith.

Former UK Open and World Grand Prix winner Robert Thornton plays either Croatia’s Alan Ljubic or Northern Ireland’s Brendan Dolan, with former Lakeside Champion Mark Webster meeting Hong Kong’s Kai Fan Leung or Singapore’s legendary Paul Lim.

Welshman Jonny Clayton, the runner-up to Van Gerwen in the Players Championship Finals, meets either Belgium’s Kenny Neyens or fellow countryman Jamie Lewis, and 32nd seed James Wilson plays Polish debutant Krzystof Ratajski.

The William Hill World Darts Championship will be held from December 14 to January 1 at London’s Alexandra Palace, and will be broadcast live on the dedicated Sky Sports Darts channel.

For tickets, visit www.pdc.tv/tickets.

William Hill World Darts Championship

First Round Draw & Tournament Bracket

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Christian Kist

(32) James Wilson v Krzystof Ratajski

(16) Gerwyn Price v Ted Evetts

(17) Ian White v Willard Bruguier/Cody Harris

(8) Dave Chisnall v Vincent van der Voort

(25) Steve Beaton v William O’Connor

(9) Raymond van Barneveld v Richard North

(24) Kyle Anderson v Peter Jacques

(5) Mensur Suljovic v Kevin Painter

(28) Robert Thornton v Alan Ljubic/Brendan Dolan

(12) Jelle Klaasen v Jan Dekker

(21) Stephen Bunting v Dimitri Van den Bergh

(4) Daryl Gurney v Ronny Huybrechts

(29) John Henderson v Marko Kantele

(13) Michael Smith v Steve Lennon

(20) Rob Cross v Seigo Asada/Gordon Mathers

(2) Peter Wright v Diogo Portela

(31) Jonny Clayton v Kenny Neyens/Jamie Lewis

(15) Alan Norris v Kim Viljanen

(18) Kim Huybrechts v James Richardson

(7) Adrian Lewis v Aleksandr Oreshkin/Kevin Munch

(26) Cristo Reyes v Antonio Alcinas

(10) Simon Whitlock v Martin Schindler

(23) Darren Webster v Devon Petersen

(6) Phil Taylor v Chris Dobey

(27) Justin Pipe v Xiao Chen Zong/Bernie Smith

(11) James Wade v Keegan Brown

(22) Mervyn King v Zoran Lerchbacher

(3) Gary Anderson v Jeff Smith/Luke Humphries

(30) Mark Webster v Kai Fan Leung/Paul Lim

(14) Benito van de Pas v Steve West

(19) Joe Cullen v Jermaine Wattimena

William Hill World Darts Championship (Sponsors odds)

4/5 Michael van Gerwen

6/1 Gary Anderson

9/1 Peter Wright, Phil Taylor, Rob Cross

25/1 Daryl Gurney

33/1 Mensur Suljovic

40/1 Adrian Lewis

50/1 Raymond van Barneveld

66/1 Dave Chisnall

100/1 James Wade, Kyle Anderson, Michael Smith

125/1 Jelle Klaasen, Kim Huybrechts, Simon Whitlock

150/1 Alan Norris, Gerwyn Price, Ian White

200/1 Benito van de Pas, Darren Webster, Dimitri van den Bergh, Jeff Smith, Joe Cullen, Robert Thornton, Stephen Bunting

250/1 Chris Dobey, Cristo Reyes, James Wilson, Johnny Clayton, Krzysztof Ratajski, Mark Webster, Mervyn King

300/1 Steve West, Ted Evetts, Vincent van der Voort

500/1 Antonio Alcinas, Brendan Dolan, Chris Dobey, Christian Kist, Cody Harris, Devon Peterson, Diogo Portela, Jamie Lewis, Jan Dekker, Jermaine Wattimena, John Henderson, Keegan Brown, Kevin Painter, Ronny Huybrechts, Steve Beaton, Steve Lennon

750/1 Aleksander Oreshkin, Seigo Asada, William O’Connor

1000/1 Justin Pipe, Paul Lim, Richard North, Willard Bruguier, Zoran Lerchbacher

2000/1 Kenny Neyens, Kevin Munch, Kim Viljanen, Luke Humphries

2500/1 Alan Ljubic, Bernie Smith, Gordan Mathers, Xiao Chen Zong

EW 1/2 Odds Place 1,2

Selected Specials

Nationality of Winner: 4/6 Dutch, 11/4 Scottish, 10/3 English, 8/1 Rest of the World

Total Nine Dart Finishes 6/5 None, 11/8 Exactly One, 3/1 Two Or More

Total 170 Checkouts: 9/1 None, 7/4 1-2, 7/4 3-4, 3/1 5-6, 8/1 7 Or More

Odds courtesy William Hill and correct at time of writing. Subject to fluctuation.

TED EVETTS, Brendan Dolan & Jamie Lewis won William Hill World Darts Championship places at the PDPA Qualifier to complete the field for the sport’s biggest tournament.

A total of 144 players competed in Monday’s PDPA Qualifier at Arena MK in Milton Keynes as they battled for three places in the prestigious event, which will be held from December 14-January 1 at London’s Alexandra Palace.

Youngster Evetts, 20, secured his World Championship debut and a spot in the first round of the £1.8 million event as the PDPA Qualifier winner, defeating Darren Brown, Robbie Green, Ian Moss, Luke Woodhouse, Jeffrey de Graaf, Chris Quantock and Dolan on the day.

A teenager when he won his PDC Tour Card in 2016, Evetts has previously competed in the UK Open and Grand Slam of Darts and won a PDC Unicorn Development Tour title earlier this month.

However, he will now get the chance to step onto the sport’s biggest stage for the first time at Alexandra Palace next month.

Northern Irish ace Dolan put aside his disappointment at dropping out of the world’s top 32 this year as he secured his tenth successive World Championship appearance, albeit this time starting in the preliminary round.

The former World Grand Prix finalist defeated Berry van Peer, Coni Singh Nagi, Martin Lukeman, Alan Tabern, Ricky Evans and Jamie Lewis as he ensured his Alexandra Palace return.

Welshman Lewis will play in his sixth successive World Championship after he claimed the final preliminary round place by overcoming Chris Quantock in the third-place play-off.

Lewis defeated Stuart Kellett, Kevin Simm, Paul Nicholson, Mick McGowan and David Pallett as progressed through the field before ending the hopes of young left-hander Quantock,

York ace Quantock enjoyed wins over Jamie Caven, Gary Stone, Scott Dale, Barrie Bates and Ron Meulenkamp in a strong run on the day, only for losses to Evetts and Lewis deny him a World Championship debut.

There was disappointment for three-time World Champion John Part as he lost out 5-3 to Mick McGowan in his bid to return to Alexandra Palace, with former World Youth Champion Max Hopp and former TV finalists Colin Osborne, Wes Newton and Andy Hamilton also losing out in round one.

Josh Payne, the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship runner-up on Sunday, won through to the last 16 before losing out to Ricky Evans, with former World Championship finalist Mark Dudbridge and 2006 UK Open runner-up Barrie Bates also reaching round four.

Dutch duo Ron Meulenkamp and Jeffrey de Graaf joined Evans and Pallett in losing out at the quarter-final stage in Milton Keynes, where the action was streamed live through PDCTV-HD and the Sky Sports Facebook page.

PDPA Qualifier Results

Preliminary Round

Ryan Palmer 5-2 Max Baulcomb

Jamie Bain 5-3 Robert Owen

Wes Newton 5-3 Simon Stevenson

Kurt Parry 5-2 Barry Lynn

Paul Nicholson 5-3 Warrick Scheffer

Ryan Harrington 5-4 Jason Wilson

Jimmy Hendriks 5-1 Kevin McDine

Mark Barilli 5-4 Callum Loose

Scott Dale 5-0 Roxy-James Rodriguez

Madars Razma 5-3 Colin Littlecott

Ritchie Edhouse 5-3 Prakash Jiwa

Scott Rollings 5-4 Mark Hylton

Vincent Kamphuis 5-0 Laurie Selby

Arron Monk 5-2 John Morris

Andy Hamilton 5-1 Ricky Williams

Paul Harvey 5-0 Steve Randall

First Round

Brendan Dolan 5-2 Berry van Peer

Coni Singh Nagi 5-4 Yordi Meeuwisse

Martin Lukeman 5-1 Colin Osborne

Ryan Palmer 5-4 Ian Lever

Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-0 Sam Head

Wayne Jones 5-3 Jay Foreman

Alan Tabern 5-3 Kevin Thomas

Jamie Bain 5-4 Craig Gilchrist

Ricky Evans 5-0 Mick Todd

Steve Brown 5-3 Martin Thomas

Terry Temple 5-4 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez

Aden Kirk 5-4 Wes Newton

Josh Payne 5-2 Shaun Griffiths

John Bowles 5-1 Nathan Derry

Harry Ward 5-1 Dave Ladley

Kurt Parry 5-3 Eddie Dootson

Jamie Lewis 5-3 Stuart Kellett

Kevin Simm 5-1 Andreas Hajimina

Scott Taylor 5-2 Callan Rydz

Paul Nicholson 5-3 Bradley Brooks

Mick McGowan 5-3 John Part

Mark Walsh 5-0 Michael Power

Nigel Birch 5-0 Roger Scrivens

Ryan Harrington 5-3 Andy Jenkins

Stephen Burton 5-1 Max Hopp

Mark Dudbridge 5-2 Nick Fulwell

Ricky Nathan 5-4 Jonathan Worsley

Jamie Robinson 5-4 Jimmy Hendriks

David Pallett 5-4 Kevin Dowling

Lee Bryant 5-1 John Gibson

Alan Tabern Jnr 5-2 Ross Smith

Mark Barilli 5-2 Ross Twell

Chris Quantock 5-3 Jamie Caven

Gary Stone 5-0 Nolan Arendse

Nicholas Bloor 5-4 Nick Jennings

Scott Dale 5-1 Richie Burnett

Andy Boulton 5-3 Ryan Searle

Barrie Bates 5-2 Dennis Smith

Kevin Garcia 5-1 Jim Moston

Madars Razma 5-3 Peter Hudson

Andrew Gilding 5-3 Adam Smith-Neale

Nathan Aspinall 5-1 Dick van Dijk

Richard Baillie 5-1 Jason Lovett

Ritchie Edhouse 5-2 Steve McNally

Ron Meulenkamp 5-1 Matt Clark

James Hubbard 5-4 Mark Frost

Rob Hewson 5-3 David Marson

Matthew Edgar 5-3 Scott Rollings

Joe Murnan 5-3 Paul Milford

Darron Brown 5-4 Michael Barnard

Jim Walker 5-1 Steven Harbert

Vincent Kamphuis 5-2 Curtis Hammond

Jeffrey de Graaf 5-3 Darren Johnson

Steve Hine 5-3 Kelvin Hart

Adrian Gray 5-4 Ian Withers

Arron Monk 5-0 Andrew Poynton

Robbie Green 5-3 Adam Hunt

Ted Evetts 5-1 Darren Brown

Ian Moss 5-1 Charlie Jackson

Ryan Murray 5-3 Andy Hamilton

Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Dirk van Duijvenbode

Dawson Murschell 5-4 Ryan Meikle

Mickey Mansell 5-3 John Brown

Kirk Shepherd 5-1 Paul Harvey

Second Round

Brendan Dolan 5-2 Coni Singh Nagi

Martin Lukeman 5-4 Ryan Palmer

Wayne Jones 5-3 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Alan Tabern 5-3 Jamie Bain

Ricky Evans 5-3 Steve Brown

Terry Temple 5-4 Aden Kirk

Josh Payne 5-1 John Bowles

Kurt Parry 5-4 Harry Ward

Jamie Lewis 5-0 Kevin Simm

Paul Nicholson 5-4 Scott Taylor

Mick McGowan 5-3 Mark Walsh

Nigel Birch 5-2 Ryan Harrington

Mark Dudbridge 5-3 Stephen Burton

Ricky Nathan 5-1 Jamie Robinson

David Pallett 5-0 Lee Bryant

Mark Barilli 5-2 Alan Tabern Jnr

Chris Quantock 5-3 Gary Stone

Scott Dale 5-0 Nicholas Bloor

Barrie Bates 5-2 Andy Boulton

Kevin Garcia 5-1 Madars Razma

Nathan Aspinall 5-0 Andrew Gilding

Richard Baillie 5-0 Ritchie Edhouse

Ron Meulenkamp 5-1 James Hubbard

Matthew Edgar 5-4 Rob Hewson

Joe Murnan 5-1 Darron Brown

Jim Walker 5-2 Vincent Kamphuis

Jeffrey de Graaf 5-4 Steve Hine

Adrian Gray 5-3 Arron Monk

Ted Evetts 5-3 Robbie Green

Ian Moss 5-4 Ryan Murray

Luke Woodhouse 5-4 Dawson Murschell

Kirk Shepherd 5-3 Mickey Mansell

Third Round

Brendan Dolan 5-1 Martin Lukeman

Alan Tabern 5-4 Wayne Jones

Ricky Evans 5-4 Terry Temple

Josh Payne 5-3 Kurt Parry

Jamie Lewis 5-3 Paul Nicholson

Mick McGowan 5-1 Nigel Birch

Mark Dudbridge 5-4 Ricky Nathan

David Pallett 5-4 Mark Barilli

Chris Quantock 5-4 Scott Dale

Barrie Bates 5-2 Kevin Garcia

Nathan Aspinall 5-2 Richard Baillie

Ron Meulenkamp 5-4 Matthew Edgar

Jim Walker 5-3 Joe Murnan

Jeffrey de Graaf 5-3 Adrian Gray

Ted Evetts 5-3 Ian Moss

Luke Woodhouse 5-2 Kirk Shepherd

Fourth Round

Brendan Dolan 5-1 Alan Tabern

Ricky Evans 5-3 Josh Payne

Jamie Lewis 5-4 Mick McGowan

David Pallett 5-3 Mark Dudbridge

Chris Quantock 5-3 Barrie Bates

Ron Meulenkamp 5-4 Nathan Aspinall

Jeffrey de Graaf 5-3 Jim Walker

Ted Evetts 5-3 Luke Woodhouse

Quarter-Finals

Brendan Dolan 5-1 Ricky Evans

Jamie Lewis 5-2 David Pallett

Chris Quantock 5-4 Ron Meulenkamp

Ted Evetts 5-3 Jeffrey de Graaf

Semi-Finals

Brendan Dolan 5-4 Jamie Lewis

Ted Evetts 5-3 Chris Quantock

Final

Ted Evetts 5-1 Brendan Dolan

Third-Place Play-Off

Jamie Lewis 5-3 Chris Quantock
Source : Dave Allen – Professional Darts Corporation


Photo : Lawrence Lustig – Professional Darts Corporation

- Advertisement -

More articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -

Latest News