Emirates FA Cup: Colne’s history-making win

297

Steven Cunningham’s Colne side enjoyed a ‘history-making’ win over Dunston UTS in the Emirates FA Cup’s third qualifying round on Saturday afternoon in a great battle up in the North East.

For Colne, it’s their best-ever run in the prestigious tournament, and financially, the rewards are ‘massive’. The Lancashire-based side are guaranteed £11,250, but Steven Cunningham and his side will be confident in progressing even further in the competition.

In terms of the match itself, the visitors got off to a ‘perfect’ start as Tony Donaldson’s cross struck the shin of Dunston’s Craig Scott and guided it’s way into the back of the net.

Just ten minutes later, the hosts were level. A weak back-pass from the Colne defensive line allowed Liam Brooks to pick up the loose ball as he fired the ball past Hakan Burton in the Colne goal.

After an evenly contested first 30 minutes, Dunston overturned the deficit as Luke Page and Liam Brooks linked up well to feed the ball through to Dan Halliday, who neatly struck the ball past Burton to take the lead.

Right on the stroke of half-time, Dunston almost added a third as Heslop and Scott linked up well to set up Michael Pearson, but his volleyed effort was well blocked by Colne’s Lee Pugh, who heroically blocked the ball away for a corner.

The visitors came out a rejuvenated side after the break, and really started to up their work-rate, and just 11 minutes into the second-half, the visitors levelled the match up as Connor Hughes sniffed out an opportunity as a long ball was misjudged by Dunston goalkeeper, Karl Dryden which allowed Hughes to slot the ball into an empty net.

Both sides created openings in the second period, and a winning goal for either side seemed ominous. Dunston’s Michael Pearson curled his effort just wide of the post, then Colne’s Connor Hughes fired an audacious free-kick over the wall, and just over the crossbar.

Sefton Gonzales found himself in plenty of space on the edge of the box with just ten minutes to spare, but his attempt was curled just over the bar. But, just a few minutes later, Gonzales was able to eradicate the miss from his memory as the Chorley-based striker headed home a looped free-kick past a stranded Karl Dryden in the Dunston goal to secure a memorable win for Steven Cunningham’s side and the 100+ travelling Colne supporters, who created quite an atmosphere throughout the tie.

After scoring what proved to be the match winner, Colne’s Sefton Gonzales shared his thoughts on scoring the winner and potentially, a mouth-watering Emirates FA Cup tie in the fourth qualifying round.

“I thought that they we struggled in the first-half”, admitted Gonzales. “In the second-half, we all came out fighting for one another, and our fitness levels and work-rate showed that. It’s always satisfying to score a winning goal, especially in such an important game like today.”

In terms of the draw for the Emirates FA Cup fourth qualifying round, Gonzales added: “We’ll all be tuning in on Monday for the draw. Hopefully, we’ll draw one of the bigger sides at home, and put in a decent performance and throw our names in the hat for the first round.”

Dunston XI: Dryden, Marrs, Halliday, Pearson, Grant-Soulsby, Scott, Smith, Page, Scott, Heslop, Brooks.

Substitutes: Elliott, Harrison, Wright, Thear, Fitzpatrick.

Colne XI: Burton, Azam, Coveney, Makinson, Hollins, Donaldson, Hughes, Gonzales, Hazeldine, Chippendale.

Substitutes: Coleman, Poscha, Knox, Hasler-Gregg, Harris, Thorpe.

Attendance: 586

The draw for the fourth qualifying round of the Emirates FA Cup will be made at 13:30 on Monday 7th October LIVE on TalkSPORT.

Emirates FA Cup third qualifying round RESULTS

Halesowen Town 0-2 Altrincham

Abbey Rangers 0-2 Whyteleafe

Ashton United 2-6 Spennymoor Town

Belper Town 2-1 Rushall Olympic

Billericay Town 4-2 Bath City

Blackfield 1-4 Dartford

Brackley Town 2-0 Warrington Town

Bristol MF 0-0 Wealdstone

Buxton 1-2 York City

Canvey Island 1-1 Bowers & Pitsea

Chichester City 1-0 Enfield Town

Chippenham Town 3-3 Slough Town

Dulwich Hamlet 3-0 Eastbourne Borough

Dunston UTS 2-3 Colne

Farsley Celtic 0-5 Southport

Haringey Borough 1-0 Cray Wanderers

Havant & Waterlooville 1-0 Hadley

Hayes & Yeading 5-4 Hendon

Hednesford Town 4-2 Blyth Spartans

Kidsgrove Athletic 0-1 Gateshead

Kings Langley 3-0 Corinthian

Kingstonian 1-1 Weston-super-mare

Leamington 0-2 Darlington

Leek Town 0-2 Kings Lynn Town

Lowestoft Town 1-2 Carshalton Athletic

Maidstone United 2-1 Hitchin Town

Maldon & Tiptree 6-1 Chertsey Town

Nantwich Town 1-0 Morpeth Town

Oxford City 2-0 Hampton & Richmond

Peterborough Sports 1-0 Guiseley

Royston Town 2-1 Beaconsfield Town

Salisbury 2-4 Margate

Stourbridge 2-1 Stafford Rangers

Sutton Coldfield Town 0-1 Boston United

Tamworth 0-0 Hereford

Tooting & Mitcham 0-2 Poole Town

Ware 1-2 Potters Bar Town

Welling 4-1 Tavistock

Weymouth 4-1 St Albans City

Whitby Town 1-1 Gloucester City

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here